- We count six old IIMs (Ahmedabad, Bangalore, Calcutta, Lucknow, Indore, Kozhikode) and 14 new ones; IIM Mumbai is left out of both groups.
- Old IIMs charge Rs 20.75 to 27.5 lakh (median Rs 25.06 lakh) and new IIMs Rs 17.9 to 26.18 lakh (median Rs 20.39 lakh), so the groups overlap.
- Verified average packages run from Rs 27.27 to 37.97 lakh at the old IIMs and Rs 13.3 to 27.03 lakh at the 12 new IIMs with a verified average.
- Fee divided by average package has a median of 0.74 for old IIMs and 1.09 for new ones, with a wide spread inside the new group.
- Cutoff figures are modelled estimates, and the groups overlap there too.
The difference between old IIMs vs new IIMs shows up most in average package, less in fee, and least in entry difficulty. In our verified table, the old six average Rs 27.27 to 37.97 lakh, the new IIMs Rs 13.3 to 27.03 lakh, while fees overlap and the cutoff estimates do too.
Below is a per-IIM table with batch years, a clear definition of old and new, and a fee-to-package ratio computed in the open. It was checked on 6 Nov 2026.
Where is the line between old IIMs vs new IIMs drawn?
We call Ahmedabad, Bangalore, Calcutta, Lucknow, Indore and Kozhikode the old IIMs. The 14 others in our table are the new IIMs: Tiruchirappalli, Shillong, Ranchi, Udaipur, Raipur, Rohtak, Kashipur, Nagpur, Visakhapatnam, Amritsar, Bodh Gaya, Jammu, Sambalpur and Sirmaur.
IIM Mumbai is left out of both groups. This is our working definition, and other lists may draw the line elsewhere.
What does each IIM show on fee, package and cutoff?
| IIM | Total fee (lakh, batch) | Average / median (lakh, batch) | CAT cutoff estimate | Fee divided by average |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ahmedabad (old) | 27.5 (2025-27) | 37.97 / 37 (2024-26) | 98.3 | 0.72 |
| Bangalore (old) | 26 (2026-28) | 35.35 / 34.75 (2025-26) | 98 | 0.74 |
| Calcutta (old) | 27 (2026-28) | 36 / 35 (2024-26) | 97 | 0.75 |
| Lucknow (old) | 20.75 (2026-28) | 33.2 / 32.9 (2024-26) | 97 | 0.62 |
| Indore (old) | 24.12 (2026-28) | 27.27 / 25 (2024-26) | 96 | 0.88 |
| Kozhikode (old) | 23.5 (2026-28) | 28.18 / 27.5 (2024-25) | 92 | 0.83 |
| Tiruchirappalli | 19.5 (2026-28) | 19.27 / 16.75 (2025) | 96 | 1.01 |
| Shillong | 26.18 (2024-26) | 27.03 / 26 (2024-26) | 94 | 0.97 |
| Ranchi | 19.2 (2026-28) | 19.26 / 18 (2025-26) | 96 | 1.00 |
| Udaipur | 19.26 (2026-28) | 18.8 / 18 (2025) | 95 | 1.02 |
| Raipur | 20.08 (2026-28) | 20.7 / 20.23 (2025-26) | 96 | 0.97 |
| Rohtak | 17.9 (2026-28) | 20.03 / 18 (2024-26) | 97.5 | 0.89 |
| Kashipur | 20.71 (2026-28) | 14.95 / 14.46 (2024-25) | 96 | 1.39 |
| Nagpur | 21 (2026-28) | 18.08 / 16.32 (2024-26) | 95 | 1.16 |
| Visakhapatnam | 23.59 (2026-28) | 15 / 14 (2025-26) | 85 | 1.57 |
| Amritsar | 18.3 (2026-28) | not verified | 92 | not available |
| Bodh Gaya | 17.96 (2026-28) | 14.8 / 14 (2024-26) | 90 | 1.21 |
| Jammu | 22.81 (2026-28) | 16.47 / 15 (2025-26) | 91 | 1.38 |
| Sambalpur | 21.13 (2026-28) | not verified | 90 | not available |
| Sirmaur | 21 (2026-28) | 13.3 / 14.2 (2024-26) | 88 | 1.58 |
Packages are the college's reported average, and batch years differ between rows. IIM Amritsar and IIM Sambalpur have no verified average, so we leave them out of the ratios. IIM Ahmedabad's median of Rs 37 lakh is on its maximum-earning-potential basis.
What changed between old and new in fee?
Old IIMs charge Rs 20.75 to 27.5 lakh in total, with a median of Rs 25.06 lakh. New IIMs charge Rs 17.9 to 26.18 lakh, with a median of Rs 20.39 lakh. The new group is cheaper on the median, but the ranges overlap.
Six new IIMs charge at least as much as IIM Lucknow's Rs 20.75 lakh: Shillong, Visakhapatnam, Jammu, Sambalpur, Nagpur and Sirmaur. IIM Shillong's Rs 26.18 lakh is also for the older 2024-26 batch, so check its current schedule.
How wide is the package spread inside the new group?
Wide. The 12 new IIMs with a verified average run from Rs 13.3 lakh (IIM Sirmaur) to Rs 27.03 lakh (IIM Shillong), with a median of Rs 18.44 lakh. The highest new-IIM average is almost the same as the lowest old-IIM average, IIM Indore's Rs 27.27 lakh.
The old six run from Rs 27.27 to 37.97 lakh, with a median of Rs 34.28 lakh. So calling an IIM new tells you something, but the particular IIM matters more. See the highest package page for a ranked view across all colleges.
How should you read the fee-to-package ratio?
The last column divides the total fee by the average package, so 1.0 means one year of the average package equals the fee. The old IIMs run from 0.62 (Lucknow) to 0.88 (Indore), with a median of 0.74. The new IIMs run from 0.89 (Rohtak) to 1.58 (Sirmaur), with a median of 1.09.
The ratio ignores tax, hostel, loan interest and the salary you give up, and averages come from different batches. Use it to compare, not to forecast. For your own case, enter your numbers in the ROI calculator.
What do CAT percentile estimates mean by group?
Our figures are modelled estimates of the CAT percentile for a 50% chance of an interview call (General category, average profile). The old IIMs run from 92 to 98.3 (median 97). The new IIMs run from 85 to 97.5 (median 94.5). IIM Rohtak's 97.5 is above IIM Indore's 96 and IIM Kozhikode's 92, so a new IIM is not always an easier entry.
Official minimums vary. IIM Rohtak's 2026-28 policy set a minimum overall CAT percentile of 97 for General candidates to register. IIM Tiruchirappalli's General minimum for interview shortlisting was 95.25 overall with 75 in each section, and IIM Ahmedabad's 2027-29 minimums are 95 overall and 85 in each section. Each IIM also weighs the interview, profile and work experience differently.
Where do you read each IIM's own placement report?
On the IIM's own placements page. Check three things: the batch, whether the report is audited or an interim version, and whether the average is domestic only. IIM Tiruchirappalli's April 2026 report, for example, was unaudited and interim, with 357 of 398 registered students placed on 20 April 2026.
Prefer the median where it is given, and read the sector split to see whether consulting, finance or sales dominates.
What do the groups hide about specialisation and location?
Programme design differs. IIM Kashipur's programme in our data is an MBA in Analytics, IIM Tiruchirappalli offers seven specialisation areas in its PGPM, and IIM Calcutta's final merit gives 48 of 100 points to the interview. A group label hides these differences, and so does a single average.
Location also decides which employers visit and how easy internships are, so weigh the campus city before you rank IIMs by package alone.