Find the MBA colleges that fit your score, category and budget

Tell us your exams, marks, budget and current pay. Get a short list of colleges you can realistically get into, with fees, packages, the cutoff for each and how fast the MBA could pay back.

  • 101MBA programmes covered
  • 10entrance exams, CAT to IMAT
  • 414seats at IIM Ahmedabad, 2026-28
  • 1,325interview calls at IIM Ahmedabad
  • 31%of IIM A callees got an offer
  • 95.3lowest General CAT percentile shortlisted at IIM A
  • ₹0.48LPanjab University UBS: lowest total fee
  • ₹37.97 LPAtop average package: IIM Ahmedabad
  • ₹17.96Lmedian total fee across programmes
  • 34programmes with total fees up to ₹15L
  • 18programmes averaging ₹25 LPA or more
  • 6reservation categories covered
Batch 2026-28

IIM CAT Cutoffs - 2026 Data

Calls, offers and cutoffs disclosed by IIM Ahmedabad, Bangalore and Calcutta, 2026-28 batch.

1,325IIM A calls, 414 seats
31%of IIM A callees got offers
1,780IIM B calls, 639 offers
2,215IIM C calls, 1,120 offers

Lowest CAT percentile by category

CategoryIIM A shortlistedIIM A joinedIIM B offered
General95.3492.2091.34
EWS96.4197.8289.35
NC-OBC90.6691.0378.95
SC85.8389.3879.09
ST75.8375.8373.23
PwD77.4881.63–

Disclosed by the IIMs, 2026-28 batch.

What students should know

  • IIM A shortlisted General candidates from 95.3 percentile. General joiners went as low as 92.2.
  • IIM A: 61% engineers, 31% women, 77% with work experience (average 24 months).
  • IIM B: 67% engineers, 41% women, 15% freshers.
Fees and placements

MBA fees and average packages

Top average packages with total fees. Lowest fees: Panjab University UBS ₹0.48L · BHU FMS Varanasi ₹1.2L · SIMSREE Mumbai ₹1.38L · Tezpur University MBA ₹1.62L · FMS Delhi ₹2.43L.

ProgrammeTotal feesAvg packageMedianPackage ÷ feesExam
IIM Ahmedabad₹27.5L₹37.97L₹37L1.4×CAT
ISB Hyderabad / Mohali₹38.67L₹37.29L–1.0×GMAT
IIM Calcutta₹27L₹36L₹35L1.3×CAT
IIM Bangalore₹26L₹35.35L₹34.75L1.4×CAT
SPJIMR Mumbai₹24.86L₹33.6L₹32.85L1.4×CAT
IIM Lucknow₹20.75L₹33.2L₹32.9L1.6×CAT
FMS Delhi₹2.43L₹32.27L₹29.59L13.3×CAT
IIM Mumbai₹25L₹31.4L–1.3×CAT
XLRI Jamshedpur BM₹30.5L₹31.4L₹29L1.0×XAT
XLRI Jamshedpur HRM₹30.5L₹31.4L₹29L1.0×XAT
IIFT Delhi / Kolkata₹19.73L₹31.3L₹26L1.6×IIFT, CAT
MDI Gurgaon₹22L₹29.5L₹29L1.3×CAT
IIM Kozhikode₹23.5L₹28.18L₹27.5L1.2×CAT
SIBM Pune₹26.2L₹28.18L₹27L1.1×SNAP
IIT Bombay₹15.56L₹28.16L₹26L1.8×CAT
IIM Indore₹24.12L₹27.27L₹25L1.1×CAT

Class of 2026 where available. A dash means not published.

Eligibility

MBA eligibility: who can apply

Most colleges50% in graduation (45% for SC, ST, PwD). Final-year students can apply.
IIT management schools60% in graduation (55% for SC, ST, PwD).
ISBValid GMAT or GRE and 2+ years of full-time work experience.
IIM Mumbai executive MBAsDegree plus 2 years of experience (none for Creative Industries). IMAT, CAT, GMAT or GRE.
JBIMSMAH-CET through Maharashtra counselling; home-state seats.
Reserved categoriesIIMs and IITs shortlist SC, ST, NC-OBC, EWS and PwD candidates at lower percentiles.
MBA entrance exams

Which exam opens which college

ExamOpensWhen
CATAll IIMs, FMS Delhi, IIT schoolsLast Sunday of November
XATXLRI, XIMB, TAPMIFirst Sunday of January
GMATISB; valid 5 yearsYear-round
CMATMany private and state collegesJanuary
NMATNMIMS; up to 3 attemptsOctober to December
SNAPSymbiosis (SIBM, SCMHRD)December
IIFTIIFT Delhi and KolkataEarly December
MATMid-tier collegesSeveral windows a year
MAH-CETMaharashtra colleges, JBIMSMarch
IMATIIM Mumbai executive MBAs; CAT, GMAT or GRE accepted instead. Application fee ₹3,0008 Nov 2026, home-proctored
FAQ

Common questions

What CAT percentile do I need for IIM Ahmedabad, Bangalore and Calcutta?

In 2026-28, General candidates were shortlisted at IIM Ahmedabad from 95.3 percentile, and the lowest General joiner had 92.2. At IIM Bangalore, General offers ranged from 91.3 to 100. Reserved categories are shortlisted lower, down to 75.8 for ST at IIM Ahmedabad.

Which MBA college can I get at 90, 95 or 98 percentile?

98+ puts the older IIMs, FMS Delhi and the top IITs in range. The mid-90s opens IIM Indore, Kozhikode, Mumbai and several IITs. The high 80s to low 90s covers newer IIMs and leading private schools. See the percentile table above.

Which MBA colleges have the lowest fees?

Lowest total fees: Panjab University UBS (₹0.48 lakh), BHU FMS Varanasi (₹1.2 lakh), SIMSREE Mumbai (₹1.38 lakh), Tezpur University MBA (₹1.62 lakh), FMS Delhi (₹2.43 lakh). Government and IIT programmes cost far less than private ones, but are also more competitive.

Which exam should I take: CAT, XAT, GMAT, CMAT, NMAT, SNAP or IMAT?

CAT opens every IIM, FMS Delhi and the IIT schools. Add XAT for XLRI and XIMB, SNAP for Symbiosis, NMAT for NMIMS, and CMAT or MAT as backups. GMAT suits ISB. IMAT is for IIM Mumbai’s executive MBAs where CAT, GMAT or GRE is accepted instead.

Is my CAT, XAT or NMAT score valid next year?

No. These scores are valid for one admission cycle. GMAT is valid for five years.

Can freshers and final-year students apply?

Yes. Most two-year programmes accept both, with 50% in graduation (45% for SC, ST, PwD) and 60% at the IIT schools. ISB needs about 2 years of work experience.

How do reservations change the cutoff?

IIMs and IITs shortlist reserved categories at lower percentiles. At IIM Ahmedabad (2026-28) the lowest shortlisted CAT percentile was 95.3 for General, 90.7 for NC-OBC, 85.8 for SC and 75.8 for ST.

All programmes

MBA colleges by CAT percentile

See which colleges fit you

Predict my colleges →