IIM Bangalore: CAT Cutoff, Fees and Placements 2026
IIM Bangalore in Bengaluru has a total programme fee of about ₹26 lakh (2026-28). The average package was ₹35.35 LPA (2025-26), with a median of ₹34.75 LPA. It accepts CAT. Our estimate of the cutoff for a General-category candidate with an average profile is about 98 CAT percentile (roughly a 50% chance of an interview call). In 2026-28 the lowest CAT percentile shortlisted was 94.06 for General.
Updated 2 Nov 2026 · Fees: college's official page (2026-28) · Placement: published by more than one source (2025-26) · Cutoff: based on disclosed shortlist data
IIM Bangalore cutoff and entrance exams
Percentile at which a General-category candidate with an average profile has about a 50% chance of an interview call. This is an estimate: it is built on disclosed shortlist data.
| Exam | Cutoff estimate | Qualifying minimum |
|---|---|---|
| CAT | 98 | 85 |
IIM Bangalore CAT cutoff 2026 by category: lowest shortlisted percentile (2026-28)
| Category | Percentile |
|---|---|
| General | 94.06 |
How IIM Bangalore selects students
Interview shortlist score: CAT 55, academics 30 (Class 10, Class 12 and graduation 10 each), work experience 10, gender diversity 5. The final score then adds the written test and personal interview.
2026-28: 1,780 PI calls, 639 offers. Offers to General candidates ranged from 91.3 to 100 CAT percentile. Batch: 67% engineers, about 41% women, average work-ex 27 months, 15% freshers.
Eligibility
50% in graduation (45% for SC, ST and PwD). Final-year students can usually apply. Accepted: CAT.
Is IIM Bangalore worth the fees?
How long the fees take to pay back for two reference profiles, from the average and median package. Add your own current CTC in the predictor for your number.
| Reference profile | Pay after MBA (est.) | Pays back in |
|---|---|---|
| 2 years of experience on ₹8 lakh a year | ₹30.3–47.3L | 1.4 yrs |
| 4 years of experience on ₹15 lakh a year | ₹32.8–51.3L | 2.2 yrs |
The fee equals about 0.7 years of the typical package. Payback is the fee plus the salary given up while studying divided by the extra pay a year after the MBA. Estimates, not promises.
How we checked the fee and package
The fee was found on 4 independent sources that agree. The average package was found on 4 independent sources that agree. The figure shown above is the college’s own where it publishes one. Every figure we found is listed, so you can see how well they agree.
Total fee (₹ lakh)
| Source | Figure | Batch or year | Type |
|---|---|---|---|
| cracku.in | ₹26L | 2026-28 | Third party |
| collegesinfo.org | ₹26L | 2026-28 | Third party |
| careers360.com | ₹26L | 2027 | Third party |
| careers360.com | ₹20.11L | 2025-27 | Third party |
| iimb.ac.in | ₹26L | 2026-28 | College or official |
| careers360.com | ₹26L | 2026-28 | Third party |
Average package (₹ LPA)
| Source | Figure | Batch or year | Type |
|---|---|---|---|
| cracku.in | ₹35.35L | 2025-26 | Third party |
| careerlauncher.com | ₹35.35L | 2025-26 | Third party |
| msmunify.com | ₹35.35L | 2025-26 | Third party |
| careers360.com | ₹34.88L | 2024-25 | Third party |
| cracku.in | ₹35.35L | 2024-26 | Third party |
Sources
Fees: college's official page (2026-28) · Placement: published by more than one source (2025-26) · Cutoff: based on disclosed shortlist data
IIM Bangalore: frequently asked questions
What is the total fee at IIM Bangalore?
The total programme fee at IIM Bangalore is about ₹26 lakh (2026-28). Check the college fee page for hostel, deposits and any change for your batch.
What percentile is needed for IIM Bangalore?
Our estimate for a General-category candidate with an average profile is about 98 CAT percentile for a 50% chance of an interview call. At IIM Bangalore in 2026-28 the lowest shortlisted CAT percentile was 94.06 for General. Your category, marks and work experience change the line.
What is the average package at IIM Bangalore?
The average package at IIM Bangalore was ₹35.35 LPA (2025-26) and the median ₹34.75 LPA. Averages hide a wide spread, so also compare the median and the fee.
Who is eligible for IIM Bangalore?
50% in graduation (45% for SC, ST and PwD). Final-year students can usually apply. Accepted: CAT.
Is IIM Bangalore worth the fees?
Our estimate of how long the fees take to pay back: for a professional with 2 years of experience on ₹8 lakh a year, about 1.4 years (pay after the MBA about ₹30.3 to ₹47.3 lakh a year); for a professional with 4 years of experience on ₹15 lakh a year, about 2.2 years (pay after the MBA about ₹32.8 to ₹51.3 lakh a year). Payback is the fee plus the salary given up while studying divided by the extra pay a year after the MBA. These are estimates from the average and median package; your own result depends on your profile.