IIM Ahmedabad: CAT Cutoff, Fees and Placements 2026
IIM Ahmedabad in Ahmedabad has a total programme fee of about ₹27.5 lakh (2025-27). The average package was ₹37.97 LPA (2024-26), with a median of ₹37 LPA. It accepts CAT. Our estimate of the cutoff for a General-category candidate with an average profile is about 98.3 CAT percentile (roughly a 50% chance of an interview call). In 2026-28 the lowest CAT percentile shortlisted was 95.34 for General, 90.66 for NC-OBC, 85.83 for SC and 75.83 for ST.
Updated 2 Nov 2026 · Fees: published by more than one source (2025-27) · Placement: college's official page (2024-26) · Cutoff: based on disclosed shortlist data
IIM Ahmedabad cutoff and entrance exams
Percentile at which a General-category candidate with an average profile has about a 50% chance of an interview call. This is an estimate: it is built on disclosed shortlist data.
| Exam | Cutoff estimate | Qualifying minimum |
|---|---|---|
| CAT | 98.3 | 95 |
IIM Ahmedabad CAT cutoff 2026 by category: lowest shortlisted percentile (2026-28)
| Category | Percentile |
|---|---|
| General | 95.34 |
| EWS | 96.41 |
| NC-OBC | 90.66 |
| SC | 85.83 |
| ST | 75.83 |
| PwD | 77.48 |
How IIM Ahmedabad selects students
Interview shortlist: 65% CAT and 35% profile (academics, work experience, gender). Final: personal interview 50%, written test 10% and the composite score 40%. Women get 3 extra points before the interview.
2026-28: 1,325 PI calls for 414 seats. About 31% of called candidates got offers. Lowest CAT shortlisted (General) 95.3; lowest CAT among General joiners 92.2. Batch: 61% engineers, 31% women, 77% with work-ex (average 24 months).
Eligibility
50% in graduation (45% for SC, ST and PwD). Final-year students can usually apply. Accepted: CAT.
Is IIM Ahmedabad worth the fees?
How long the fees take to pay back for two reference profiles, from the average and median package. Add your own current CTC in the predictor for your number.
| Reference profile | Pay after MBA (est.) | Pays back in |
|---|---|---|
| 2 years of experience on ₹8 lakh a year | ₹28.4–44.4L | 1.6 yrs |
| 4 years of experience on ₹15 lakh a year | ₹30.7–48L | 2.5 yrs |
The fee equals about 0.8 years of the typical package. Payback is the fee plus the salary given up while studying divided by the extra pay a year after the MBA. Estimates, not promises.
How we checked the fee and package
The fee was found on 3 independent sources that agree. The average package was found on 3 independent sources that agree. The figure shown above is the college’s own where it publishes one. Every figure we found is listed, so you can see how well they agree.
Total fee (₹ lakh)
| Source | Figure | Batch or year | Type |
|---|---|---|---|
| cracku.in | ₹27.5L | 2025-27 | Third party |
| careers360.com | ₹27.5L | 2025-27 | Third party |
| msmunify.com | ₹27.5L | 2025-27 | Third party |
Average package (₹ LPA)
| Source | Figure | Batch or year | Type |
|---|---|---|---|
| campusutra.com | ₹36.98L | 2025-26 | Third party |
| cracku.in | ₹36.98L | 2025-26 | Third party |
| www01.iima.ac.in | ₹37.97L | 2024-26 | College or official |
| www01.iima.ac.in | ₹32.47L | 2024-26 | College or official |
| cracku.in | ₹36.98L | 2024-26 | Third party |
Sources
Fees: published by more than one source (2025-27) · Placement: college's official page (2024-26) · Cutoff: based on disclosed shortlist data
IIM Ahmedabad: frequently asked questions
What is the total fee at IIM Ahmedabad?
The total programme fee at IIM Ahmedabad is about ₹27.5 lakh (2025-27). Check the college fee page for hostel, deposits and any change for your batch.
What percentile is needed for IIM Ahmedabad?
Our estimate for a General-category candidate with an average profile is about 98.3 CAT percentile for a 50% chance of an interview call. At IIM Ahmedabad in 2026-28 the lowest shortlisted CAT percentile was 95.34 for General, 90.66 for NC-OBC, 85.83 for SC and 75.83 for ST. Your category, marks and work experience change the line.
What is the average package at IIM Ahmedabad?
The average package at IIM Ahmedabad was ₹37.97 LPA (2024-26) and the median ₹37 LPA. Averages hide a wide spread, so also compare the median and the fee.
Who is eligible for IIM Ahmedabad?
50% in graduation (45% for SC, ST and PwD). Final-year students can usually apply. Accepted: CAT.
Is IIM Ahmedabad worth the fees?
Our estimate of how long the fees take to pay back: for a professional with 2 years of experience on ₹8 lakh a year, about 1.6 years (pay after the MBA about ₹28.4 to ₹44.4 lakh a year); for a professional with 4 years of experience on ₹15 lakh a year, about 2.5 years (pay after the MBA about ₹30.7 to ₹48 lakh a year). Payback is the fee plus the salary given up while studying divided by the extra pay a year after the MBA. These are estimates from the average and median package; your own result depends on your profile.