Highest package MBA colleges in India
The highest average packages among the 89 programmes we cover with college-published or corroborated placement figures are IIM Ahmedabad (₹37.97 LPA, 2024-26), ISB Hyderabad / Mohali (₹37.29 LPA, 2025-26), IIM Calcutta (₹36 LPA, 2024-26), IIM Bangalore (₹35.35 LPA, 2025-26) and SPJIMR Mumbai (₹33.6 LPA, 2024-26). These are class averages for domestic placements, not the highest offer, so also compare the median and the fee.
Updated 2 Nov 2026 · Calculated with the mbapredictor model from published cutoffs, fees and placements
MBA colleges by average package
Domestic average package, highest first. Showing 40 of 89. A dash means not published.
| Programme | Avg package | Median | Fees | Package ÷ fees |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| IIM Ahmedabad | ₹37.97L | ₹37L | ₹27.5L | 1.4× |
| ISB Hyderabad / Mohali | ₹37.29L | – | ₹38.67L | 1.0× |
| IIM Calcutta Kolkata | ₹36L | ₹35L | ₹27L | 1.3× |
| IIM Bangalore Bengaluru | ₹35.35L | ₹34.75L | ₹26L | 1.4× |
| SPJIMR Mumbai | ₹33.6L | ₹32.85L | ₹24.86L | 1.4× |
| IIM Lucknow | ₹33.2L | ₹32.9L | ₹20.75L | 1.6× |
| FMS Delhi | ₹32.27L | ₹29.59L | ₹2.43L | 13.3× |
| IIM Mumbai | ₹31.4L | – | ₹25L | 1.3× |
| XLRI Jamshedpur BM | ₹31.4L | ₹29L | ₹30.5L | 1.0× |
| XLRI Jamshedpur HRM | ₹31.4L | ₹29L | ₹30.5L | 1.0× |
| IIFT Delhi / Kolkata | ₹31.3L | ₹26L | ₹19.73L | 1.6× |
| MDI Gurgaon Gurugram | ₹29.5L | ₹29L | ₹22L | 1.3× |
| IIM Kozhikode | ₹28.18L | ₹27.5L | ₹23.5L | 1.2× |
| SIBM Pune | ₹28.18L | ₹27L | ₹26.2L | 1.1× |
| IIT Bombay Mumbai | ₹28.16L | ₹26L | ₹15.56L | 1.8× |
| IIM Indore | ₹27.27L | ₹25L | ₹24.12L | 1.1× |
| IIM Shillong | ₹27.03L | ₹26L | ₹26.18L | 1.0× |
| JBIMS Mumbai | ₹26.67L | ₹26.15L | ₹8.33L | 3.2× |
| NMIMS Mumbai | ₹24.6L | – | ₹27L | 0.9× |
| IIT Kharagpur | ₹22.75L | ₹22.15L | ₹11.75L | 1.9× |
| IIT Delhi | ₹22.52L | ₹22.5L | ₹12L | 1.9× |
| SCMHRD Pune | ₹21.9L | ₹20L | ₹25.82L | 0.8× |
| IIM Raipur | ₹20.7L | ₹20.23L | ₹20.08L | 1.0× |
| MICA Ahmedabad | ₹20.12L | ₹19.57L | ₹29.5L | 0.7× |
| IIM Rohtak | ₹20.03L | ₹18L | ₹17.9L | 1.1× |
| IIM Tiruchirappalli | ₹19.27L | ₹16.75L | ₹19.5L | 1.0× |
| IIM Ranchi | ₹19.26L | ₹18L | ₹19.2L | 1.0× |
| IIM Udaipur | ₹18.8L | ₹18L | ₹19.26L | 1.0× |
| IIT Madras Chennai | ₹18.3L | ₹18L | ₹12.23L | 1.5× |
| XIM Bhubaneswar | ₹18.25L | ₹17.82L | ₹25.8L | 0.7× |
| Great Lakes Chennai | ₹18.1L | ₹16L | ₹19.25L | 0.9× |
| IIM Nagpur | ₹18.08L | ₹16.32L | ₹21L | 0.9× |
| IIT Roorkee | ₹17.91L | ₹17.64L | ₹9.7L | 1.8× |
| IMI New Delhi | ₹17.91L | ₹16.6L | ₹24.03L | 0.7× |
| IMT Ghaziabad | ₹17.64L | ₹16.5L | ₹22.85L | 0.8× |
| FORE School of Management Delhi | ₹16.52L | ₹16.2L | ₹23.24L | 0.7× |
| IIM Jammu | ₹16.47L | ₹15L | ₹22.81L | 0.7× |
| Goa Institute of Management | ₹16.27L | ₹15L | ₹22L | 0.7× |
| SIIB Pune | ₹15.64L | ₹14.4L | ₹20.62L | 0.8× |
| SIOM Nashik | ₹15.59L | ₹13.5L | ₹20.52L | 0.8× |
Common questions
Which MBA college has the highest average package in India?
Among the programmes we cover, IIM Ahmedabad has the highest average package at ₹37.97 LPA (2024-26), followed by ISB Hyderabad / Mohali (₹37.29 LPA), IIM Calcutta (₹36 LPA) and IIM Bangalore (₹35.35 LPA).
Is the average package the same as the highest package?
No. The average (mean) package is the total pay of the placed class divided by its size. The highest package is one offer and says little about a typical student. The median is closer to what the middle student earns.
Why compare the average package with the fee?
A high package at a high fee can pay back more slowly than a lower package at a low fee. The package-to-fees ratio and the payback estimate on the MBA ROI page show this.