Sambalpur · IIM

IIM Sambalpur: CAT Cutoff, Fees and Placements 2026

IIM Sambalpur in Sambalpur has a total programme fee of about ₹21.13 lakh (2026-28). The average package was ₹15.65 LPA (2023-25), with a median of ₹15.03 LPA. It accepts CAT. Our estimate of the cutoff for a General-category candidate with an average profile is about 90 CAT percentile (roughly a 50% chance of an interview call). In 2026-28 the lowest CAT percentile shortlisted was 90 for General, 75 for NC-OBC, 55 for SC and 40 for ST.

Updated 2 Nov 2026 · Fees: published by more than one source (2026-28) · Placement: published source (2023-25) · Cutoff: our estimate

Total fee₹21.13 lakh2026-28
Average package₹15.65 LPA2023-25
Median package₹15.03 LPA
Seats~320

IIM Sambalpur cutoff and entrance exams

Percentile at which a General-category candidate with an average profile has about a 50% chance of an interview call. This is an estimate: the college does not publish a fixed percentile.

ExamCutoff estimateQualifying minimum
CAT9090

IIM Sambalpur CAT cutoff 2026 by category: lowest shortlisted percentile (2026-28)

CategoryPercentile
General90
EWS80
NC-OBC75
SC55
ST40

How IIM Sambalpur selects students

Final out of 100: CAT 40, interview 25, work experience 20, graduation 4, Class 12 3, Class 10 3, gender 5. A minimum interview score applies.

Eligibility

50% in graduation (45% for SC, ST and PwD). Final-year students can usually apply. Accepted: CAT.

Is IIM Sambalpur worth the fees?

How long the fees take to pay back for two reference profiles, from the average and median package. Add your own current CTC in the predictor for your number.

Reference profilePay after MBA (est.)Pays back in
2 years of experience on ₹8 lakh a year₹13.1–20.5L4.4 yrs
4 years of experience on ₹15 lakh a year₹14.2–22.2L18.7 yrs

The fee equals about 1.3 years of the typical package. Payback is the fee plus the salary given up while studying divided by the extra pay a year after the MBA. Estimates, not promises.

How we checked the fee and package

The fee was found on 2 independent sources that agree. The figure shown above is the college’s own where it publishes one. Every figure we found is listed, so you can see how well they agree.

Total fee (₹ lakh)

SourceFigureBatch or yearType
getmyuni.com₹21.01L2026-28, includes hostelThird party
getmyuni.com₹15.05L2024-26Third party
msmunify.com₹21.13L2026-28, includes hostelThird party
careers360.com₹21.13L2026-28Third party
cracku.in₹21.01L2026-28Third party
cracku.in₹18.5L2026-28, includes hostelThird party

Average package (₹ LPA)

SourceFigureBatch or yearType
cracku.in₹15.65L2023-25Third party

Sources

Fees: published by more than one source (2026-28) · Placement: published source (2023-25) · Cutoff: our estimate

FAQ

IIM Sambalpur: frequently asked questions

What is the total fee at IIM Sambalpur?

The total programme fee at IIM Sambalpur is about ₹21.13 lakh (2026-28). Check the college fee page for hostel, deposits and any change for your batch.

What percentile is needed for IIM Sambalpur?

Our estimate for a General-category candidate with an average profile is about 90 CAT percentile for a 50% chance of an interview call. At IIM Sambalpur in 2026-28 the lowest shortlisted CAT percentile was 90 for General, 75 for NC-OBC, 55 for SC and 40 for ST. Your category, marks and work experience change the line.

What is the average package at IIM Sambalpur?

The average package at IIM Sambalpur was ₹15.65 LPA (2023-25) and the median ₹15.03 LPA. Averages hide a wide spread, so also compare the median and the fee.

Who is eligible for IIM Sambalpur?

50% in graduation (45% for SC, ST and PwD). Final-year students can usually apply. Accepted: CAT.

Is IIM Sambalpur worth the fees?

Our estimate of how long the fees take to pay back: for a professional with 2 years of experience on ₹8 lakh a year, about 4.4 years (pay after the MBA about ₹13.1 to ₹20.5 lakh a year); for a professional with 4 years of experience on ₹15 lakh a year, about 18.7 years (pay after the MBA about ₹14.2 to ₹22.2 lakh a year). Payback is the fee plus the salary given up while studying divided by the extra pay a year after the MBA. These are estimates from the average and median package; your own result depends on your profile.

Similar programmes

Explore more

See which colleges fit you

Predict my colleges →