Join our Telegram community

MBA Colleges Under 10 Lakh: Fee, Package and Exam Together

MBA One Stop editorial team · Updated 6 November 2026 · 6 min read

In short
  • 16 programmes in our verified table have a total fee under Rs 10 lakh: 8 government and 8 private (checked 6 Nov 2026).
  • Among them, the 7 government programmes with a verified package have a median average package of Rs 12.5 lakh, against Rs 7.21 lakh for the 6 private programmes with one.
  • Low fee does not mean easy entry: FMS Delhi's cutoff estimate is about 98.5 percentile and JBIMS Mumbai's about 98.
  • Several programmes have no verified package, so this guide does not quote one for them.
  • The fee is the total programme fee, and hostel and living costs usually come on top.

Sixteen MBA colleges under 10 lakh in total programme fee have verified figures in our table, eight government and eight private. Several of the cheapest, such as FMS Delhi and JBIMS Mumbai, are also among the hardest to enter, while the private ones in this band report average packages below Rs 9 lakh.

This guide filters our programme table for a verified total fee under Rs 10 lakh, shows the batch year next to the fee and the package, and flags the colleges where a package could not be verified. It was checked on 6 Nov 2026.

What should 'under 10 lakh' mean? The total programme fee

Our fee field is the total programme fee for the whole course in rupees lakh. It is not a single year, and it is not tuition alone. It usually leaves out hostel, food and living costs, which can be large in Mumbai or Delhi.

We use a fee only when it is marked verified, which means we matched it to the college's own published fee information. Two programmes that would otherwise fit, IIT Roorkee DoMS and IITM Janakpuri, do not have a fee marked verified in our table, so they are not counted. Fees also change, so use the batch year as a guide, not as a guarantee.

Which government MBA colleges under 10 lakh qualify?

Government collegeTotal fee (lakh, batch)Average package (lakh, batch)ExamCAT cutoff estimate
Panjab University UBS, Chandigarh0.48 (2024-25)12.5 (2025-26)CATabout 88
BHU FMS, Varanasi1.2 (2026-28)11.1 (2024)CATabout 80
SIMSREE, Mumbai1.38 (2027)15.1 (2024-25)MAH-MBA/MMS CETnone, CET-based
Tezpur University1.62 (2026)not verifiedCATabout 75
FMS Delhi2.43 (2026-28)32.27 (2025-26)CATabout 98.5
DTU Delhi School of Management4.93 (2026-28)10.3 (2025)CATabout 85
IISWBM, Kolkata8.2 (2026-28)8 (2024-25)CATabout 70
JBIMS, Mumbai8.33 (2026)26.67 (2024-26)MAH-MBA/MMS CET, CATabout 98

Which private MBA colleges under 10 lakh qualify?

Private collegeTotal fee (lakh, batch)Average package (lakh, batch)ExamCAT cutoff estimate
DYPIMS, Pune2.95 (2026-27)4.5 (2022-24)MAH-MBA/MMS CETnone
MET Institute of Management, Mumbai4.92 (2026-28)8.5 (2024)MAH-MBA/MMS CETnone
SIES College of Management, Navi Mumbai4.96 (2025-27)8.9 (2024-26)MAH-MBA/MMS CETnone
VESIM, Mumbai6.4 (2026-28)6.39 (2024-25)MAH-MBA/MMS CETnone
BIT Mesra MBA, Ranchi7.34 (year not stated)not verifiedCMATnone
Rajagiri Business School, Kochi7.5 (2026)not verifiedCATabout 68
IPE Hyderabad9.15 (2026-28)7.41 (2026)CAT, MAT, CMATabout 70
Chetana's Institute, Mumbai9.5 (2026-28)7 (2023-25)CMATnone

Cutoff figures are our modelled estimates of the CAT percentile for a 50% chance of an interview call (General category, average profile), not official cutoffs. Where the entry test is not CAT, we show none.

What do the packages say, and what do the ratios show?

Seven government programmes in this band have a verified average package, with a median of Rs 12.5 lakh. Six private ones have one, with a median of Rs 7.21 lakh, and none is above Rs 8.9 lakh. Medians of averages are rough guides, but the gap is large.

Dividing fee by average package gives a simple payback measure, so 1.0 means one year of the average package equals the fee. FMS Delhi is 0.08, SIMSREE 0.09, BHU FMS 0.11, JBIMS 0.31 and DTU 0.48. IISWBM is 1.03, VESIM 1.00, IPE Hyderabad 1.23 and Chetana's 1.36. A cheap fee with a low package can still take years to recover once hostel, living costs and salary forgone are added.

Which colleges have no verified package, and why do we flag them?

Tezpur University, BIT Mesra and Rajagiri Business School have no verified average package in our table. A figure that we cannot match to a college report is left out, so we do not quote one for these three. Check the placement page of each college before you count on any number.

SPPU PUMBA in Pune is government-run but has no verified fee in our table, so it is not counted here. IIT Roorkee DoMS and IITM Janakpuri would otherwise fall in this band, but their fees are not marked verified. See how we verify data for the method.

Which exams and cutoffs open these colleges?

  • CAT is the route for FMS Delhi, Panjab University UBS, BHU FMS, Tezpur, DTU DSM, IISWBM, JBIMS, Rajagiri and IPE. CAT 2026 is on 29 Nov 2026, with results expected in the first week of January 2027. FMS Delhi's applications close on 25 Nov 2026, before the exam, and several colleges have not yet published 2027 notices.
  • MAH-MBA/MMS CET covers SIMSREE, JBIMS and the Maharashtra private colleges in the table. The 2027 test has not been announced as of 6 Nov 2026; the 2026 cycle opened on 10 Jan 2026 and closed on 12 Feb 2026.
  • CMAT covers Chetana's and BIT Mesra, and IPE also lists it. CMAT 2027 is tentatively on 7 Feb 2027 on the NTA calendar, and registration has not been announced.
  • MAT has December 2026 sittings on 20 Dec (paper) and 27 Dec (computer), and IPE lists it.

Take the free CAT Compass mock to see where your score sits, then use the MBA Predictor for these colleges.

Where do the savings come with a catch?

  • Hard entry. FMS Delhi (about 98.5) and JBIMS (about 98) are public institutes with low fees, and their cutoff estimates are the highest in this band.
  • Small intakes. Panjab University UBS lists 64 MBA seats in its 2026 handbook, and BHU FMS lists 59 seats each for the MBA and MBA (IB).
  • Fees move. FMS's 2027-29 bulletin shows about Rs 65,075 a semester over four semesters, roughly Rs 2.6 lakh, and says the University of Delhi can revise fees. Panjab University's 2026-27 handbook lists tuition of Rs 31,675 a year plus case fees of Rs 19,000 and Rs 26,500, about Rs 1.09 lakh together, against 0.48 in our 2024-25 figure.
  • Old batches. DYPIMS's package is for 2022-24 and BHU FMS's for 2024.

How much do hostel, living costs and lost salary add?

BHU lists hostel charges of roughly Rs 6,000 to 10,000 a semester, excluding mess. Even so, two years of food, travel and books add up. If you have a job, add the salary you give up.

The ROI calculator does this for your case. Enter the fee, your current pay, the expected package and any loan, and it adds salary forgone and loan interest to give a payback period.

FAQ

Common questions

Which MBA colleges are under 10 lakh?

In our verified table, 16 programmes have a total fee below Rs 10 lakh. Eight are government: Panjab University UBS, BHU FMS, SIMSREE, Tezpur, FMS Delhi, DTU DSM, IISWBM and JBIMS. Eight are private: DYPIMS, MET, SIES, VESIM, BIT Mesra, Rajagiri, IPE Hyderabad and Chetana's. Checked on 6 Nov 2026.

Are cheap MBA colleges worth it?

It depends on the package for the fee. Government colleges here have a median average package of Rs 12.5 lakh against Rs 7.21 lakh for private ones, and FMS Delhi's fee is 0.08 of its average package. For a private college near Rs 9 lakh with a Rs 7 lakh package, the fee equals more than a year of pay.

Can I get an MBA under 10 lakh with a job offer?

No college can promise a job. Reports show what past batches received: FMS Delhi averaged Rs 32.27 lakh (2025-26) and JBIMS Rs 26.67 lakh (2024-26), while DYPIMS averaged Rs 4.5 lakh (2022-24). Read each college's latest placement report for the batch year, the number placed and the median.

Which exam for low fee colleges?

It depends on the college. CAT opens FMS Delhi, BHU FMS, Panjab University UBS, Tezpur, DTU DSM and IISWBM. MAH-MBA/MMS CET opens SIMSREE, JBIMS and the Maharashtra private colleges, and CMAT opens Chetana's and BIT Mesra. CAT 2026 is on 29 Nov 2026; the 2027 CET has not been announced.

Does under 10 lakh include hostel?

Usually not. Our fee field is the total programme fee, and hostel, food and living costs come on top, with some exceptions where a college bundles them. BHU, for example, lists hostel at roughly Rs 6,000 to 10,000 a semester excluding mess. Check each college's fee page before you budget.

Keep going

More to read

See which colleges fit you

Predict my colleges →