Join our Telegram community

MBA Colleges in Ahmedabad: IIM Ahmedabad, MICA and Nirma Compared

MBA One Stop editorial team · Updated 6 November 2026 · 7 min read

In short
  • Three Ahmedabad programmes have verified data on our site: IIM Ahmedabad (Rs 27.5 lakh, median package Rs 37 lakh), MICA (Rs 29.5 lakh, average Rs 20.12 lakh) and Nirma (Rs 13.18 lakh, average Rs 11.22 lakh).
  • MICA is a marketing and communications school: entry needs a CAT, XAT or GMAT score plus its own MICAT test.
  • IIM Ahmedabad's 2027-29 shortlisting uses CAT 2026 minimums of 95 overall and 85 in each section for General and EWS candidates.
  • Placement figures differ between sources because of average versus median, the pay basis used and the batch year.
  • IRMA is in Anand, not Ahmedabad.

The MBA colleges in Ahmedabad worth comparing are IIM Ahmedabad, MICA and the Nirma Institute of Management, and they do three different jobs: general management at the top of the CAT range, marketing and communications, and a lower-fee two-year MBA inside a university.

Placement numbers for these colleges disagree from page to page. Here every figure carries its batch year and basis, and the section on average versus median explains why sources differ. All figures were checked on 6 Nov 2026.

What do the three MBA colleges in Ahmedabad do differently?

  • IIM Ahmedabad runs a two-year general management programme (PGP), ranked 1 in the NIRF 2025 Management list.
  • MICA runs the PGDM-C, a communications-focused programme, with a separate PGDM that emphasises business analytics and consulting. It is ranked 33 in NIRF 2025.
  • Nirma Institute of Management offers a two-year MBA with marketing, finance, operations and digital transformation and analytics specialisations. Nirma University is ranked 53 in NIRF 2025.

IIM Ahmedabad: fee, median package and cutoff estimate

The total programme fee is Rs 27.5 lakh (2025-27 batch). For 2024-26, our table shows an average package of Rs 37.97 lakh and a median of Rs 37 lakh. The audited 2026 report covers 402 eligible students, 392 of whom sought placement and accepted offers, with a highest domestic package of Rs 81.6 lakh. Consulting made 155 of those 392 offers.

For 2027-29, domestic shortlisting uses minimum CAT 2026 percentiles of 95 overall and 85 in each section for the General and EWS categories. The final score then gives 50% to the personal interview, 10% to the analytical writing test and 40% to the composite score. The shortlist is expected in January 2027 and offers in April 2027, both tentative.

The class admitted for 2026-28 had 414 students, an average work experience of 24 months, 60.87% engineers and 30.92% women. Our cutoff estimate is about 98.3 percentile for a 50% chance of an interview call (General category, average profile). That is an estimate, and the official minimums above are only the entry gate to the next stage. See the IIM Ahmedabad profile for more.

MICA: what does PGDM-C train you for, and what is the exam route?

MICA is a fully residential 19-acre campus. The PGDM-C has 180 seats and the PGDM 60. Specialisations include brand management, sales and customer relations, product management, media, entertainment and sports business, fintech and BFSI, and AI and data science. In the 2025-27 class of 226, 43% were women and 54% had prior work experience.

The fee on MICA's 2027 admissions page is Rs 29.5 lakh, shown as indicative and subject to revision. One FAQ on the same page mentions Rs 26 lakh for the PGDM, so confirm before you budget. MICA says scholarships of 25% to 100% of tuition are awarded each year on merit and financial need.

For placements, our table shows an average of Rs 20.12 lakh for 2024-26. The final report for the earlier 2023-25 batch covered 195 students, with an average of Rs 19.22 lakh, a median of Rs 18 lakh and a highest package of Rs 40.91 lakh.

The route in: CAT, XAT or GMAT, plus MICAT

You need a CAT, XAT or GMAT score (any one) and MICAT, MICA's own test with psychometric, descriptive and aptitude sections, followed by a group exercise and personal interview. The weights printed for 2026-28 were 35% for the exam score, 25% for MICAT, 10% for the group exercise, 20% for the interview, 5% for academics and 5% for extra-curricular and diversity. The 2027 page does not print weights. Our cutoff estimate is about 88 percentile. MICA's application is reported to close on 21 Nov 2026, so confirm that date on its page.

Nirma Institute of Management: fee, package and cutoff estimate

Our table lists a total fee of Rs 13.18 lakh for 2026-27. That equals two years of tuition at Rs 6.4 lakh a year plus Rs 8,000 for student activities and Rs 11,000 for examinations each year. Hostel (Rs 99,000 plus GST a year), food and books are extra, and the state fee regulator can revise tuition.

Our table shows an average of Rs 11.22 lakh and a median of Rs 10.5 lakh (2024-25). Nirma's own 2025 report covers 602 students across the MBA, integrated MBA and HRM programmes, with an average of Rs 11.1 lakh, a median of Rs 10.61 lakh and 150-plus companies. Our cutoff estimate is about 81 percentile.

Admission is through CAT, which carries 60% of the final score, with 20% for the personal interview, 10% for a theme presentation and 10% for academics, plus up to 10 points for relevant full-time work experience. Applications opened on 14 Sep 2026 and the final deadline is in the third week of December 2026. The fee is Rs 1,600.

Why do placement figures for the same college disagree?

Four things explain most gaps. Check each before you trust a number.

What differsExample from the reports
Pay basisIIM Ahmedabad's median is Rs 37 lakh on a maximum-earning-potential basis and Rs 32.5 lakh on a guaranteed-cash basis (2024-26)
Average versus medianMICA 2023-25: average Rs 19.22 lakh, median Rs 18 lakh, highest Rs 40.91 lakh
Programmes combinedNirma's 2025 report mixes three programmes; its top 50 students averaged Rs 17.08 lakh against Rs 11.1 lakh for everyone
Batch yearMICA's average is Rs 20.12 lakh for 2024-26 and Rs 19.22 lakh for 2023-25

If another page shows a different IIM Ahmedabad or MICA figure, look for one of these four differences. The median is usually the safer guide to what a typical student receives.

Who should pick which?

  • Pick IIM Ahmedabad if your CAT percentile is in the high 90s and you want general management, with a median package of Rs 37 lakh and a Rs 27.5 lakh fee.
  • Pick MICA if your interest is brand, media, product or marketing communications, and you can sit CAT, XAT or GMAT plus MICAT. It costs more than Nirma and the NIRF 2025 list places it at 33.
  • Pick Nirma if you want a university MBA at less than half of MICA's fee and your estimate is in the 80s.

It depends on your percentile, your career target and your budget. The MBA Predictor shows how a score maps to these colleges, but the output is an estimate, not a promise.

Which exams and dates apply?

CollegeExamDates to note
IIM AhmedabadCAT 2026CAT on 29 Nov 2026; results expected in the first week of January 2027
MICACAT, XAT or GMAT plus MICATXAT on 3 Jan 2027, registration closes 6 Dec 2026; scores can be updated on MICA's site until 30 Jan 2027
NirmaCATApplications close in the third week of December 2026; shortlist in January 2027

What other Gujarat options exist beyond Ahmedabad?

Our verified table has no other Gujarat programme, so we do not compare any. The NIRF 2025 list includes IRMA, ranked 54, which is in Anand and not Ahmedabad, and Pandit Deendayal Energy University in Gandhinagar, ranked 89. We hold no fee or package data for either, so check their official pages.

FAQ

Common questions

Which is the best MBA college in Ahmedabad?

IIM Ahmedabad has the strongest verified outcomes: a Rs 37 lakh median package for 2024-26 against a Rs 27.5 lakh fee. It is also the hardest to enter, with our cutoff estimate at about 98.3 percentile. MICA and Nirma suit different goals and budgets, so the best choice depends on your score and target role.

Is MICA better than IIM Ahmedabad for marketing?

They are different programmes, not ranked versions of one thing. MICA's curriculum centres on marketing, brand and communications, while IIM Ahmedabad teaches general management with consulting taking 155 of 392 offers in 2026. For a marketing and brand career, compare the specialisations, recruiters and your estimated chances at each.

What is Nirma's MBA fee?

Our table lists Rs 13.18 lakh for 2026-27, which is two years of tuition at Rs 6.4 lakh a year plus small student-activity and examination charges. Hostel is Rs 99,000 plus GST a year, and food and books are extra. The state fee regulator can revise tuition, so confirm on Nirma's page.

How much CAT percentile for MICA?

MICA publishes no fixed CAT cutoff. Our estimate for a 50% chance of an interview call is about 88 percentile. The final selection combines a CAT, XAT or GMAT score with MICAT, a group exercise and an interview, so a strong MICAT and interview can offset a modest exam score.

Is IRMA in Ahmedabad?

No. IRMA is in Anand, Gujarat, and it appears as Institute of Rural Management Anand at rank 54 in the NIRF 2025 Management list. It is a separate institute from the Ahmedabad colleges here. We hold no verified fee or package data for it, so check its own admissions page.

Keep going

More to read

See which colleges fit you

Predict my colleges →