Join our Telegram community

IIM Lucknow vs IIM Indore vs IIM Kozhikode: Fee, Pay and Profile

MBA One Stop editorial team · Updated 6 November 2026 · 5 min read

In short
  • IIM Lucknow is the cheapest of the three at Rs 20.75 lakh (2026-28) and reports the highest average, Rs 33.2 lakh (2024-26). IIM Indore is Rs 24.12 lakh and Rs 27.27 lakh. IIM Kozhikode is Rs 23.5 lakh and Rs 28.18 lakh.
  • IIM Kozhikode's package figure is a batch older (2023-25) than the other two, so its gap to them is partly timing.
  • Our cutoff estimates for a roughly 50% chance of an interview call are 97 (Lucknow), 96 (Indore) and 92 (Kozhikode). They are not official cutoffs.
  • Consulting is the largest sector at all three: 39% at Lucknow, 41% at Indore and 32% at Kozhikode.

On published numbers, the IIM Lucknow vs IIM Indore vs IIM Kozhikode choice looks like this: Lucknow is the cheapest and reports the highest average package, Indore has the largest consulting share, and Kozhikode's package figure is a batch older than the other two. A single winner depends on your loan, your target sector and the batch year behind each number.

Everything below is as of 6 November 2026, with the batch year beside each figure. Where our data stops, the post says so.

IIM Lucknow vs IIM Indore vs IIM Kozhikode at a glance

IIM LucknowIIM IndoreIIM Kozhikode
Total fee, 2026-28 batchRs 20.75 lakhRs 24.12 lakhRs 23.5 lakh
Average packageRs 33.2 lakh (2024-26)Rs 27.27 lakh (2024-26)Rs 28.18 lakh (2023-25)
Median packageRs 32.9 lakhRs 25 lakhRs 27.5 lakh
CAT cutoff (our estimate)979692
NIRF 2025, Management5th8th3rd
AccreditationAACSB, EQUIS, AMBAEQUIS, AACSB, AMBAAMBA, EQUIS
Campus area, established200 acres, 1984193 acres, 199697 acres, 1996

The CAT cutoff is our estimate of the percentile for about a 50% chance of an interview call, for a General-category candidate with an average profile. IIM Kozhikode's latest final placement report on its site on 6 November 2026 was the 2025 report, for the 2023-25 batch.

How do the fee and package compare, with batch years?

Lucknow's fee is lower than Indore's by Rs 3.37 lakh and lower than Kozhikode's by Rs 2.75 lakh. Dividing the package by the fee shows the same ordering.

FeeAverage divided by feeMedian divided by fee
IIM LucknowRs 20.75 lakh1.601.59
IIM KozhikodeRs 23.5 lakh1.201.17
IIM IndoreRs 24.12 lakh1.131.04

Read the fee carefully. Lucknow's total includes admission, tuition, infrastructure, refundable deposits and alumni membership, with mess charged on actuals. Indore's Rs 24.12 lakh is the course fee plus an alumni fee, without refundable deposits. Kozhikode's is two annual totals of Rs 11.75 lakh. Lucknow's placement report also covers PGP and PGP-ABM students together, 559 in all.

How does the placement sector mix differ?

Sector shareIIM Lucknow (2024-26)IIM Indore (2024-26)IIM Kozhikode (2023-25)
Consulting39%41%32%
Finance17%20%19.2%
General management20%15%, with operations and HR16.4%
Sales and marketing8%13%14.4%
IT, analytics and product13%11%13.5%
Operations3%In the general row4.5%

The colleges group sectors differently, so treat small gaps as noise. Two extra facts help. IIM Lucknow reports a mean CTC of Rs 34.8 lakh for finance roles and Rs 36.9 lakh for consulting in 2026. IIM Indore reports 158 pre-placement offers, 27% of its 2024-26 offers.

What do the class profiles say?

  • IIM Lucknow (2024-26): 559 students, 35% women. No average work experience is published. The 2026 report counts 225 students with up to one year, 109 with one to two years and 141 with two to three years.
  • IIM Indore (2024-26): 586 students, an average of 22 months of work experience, 27% women.
  • IIM Kozhikode (2025-27 flagship PGP): 489 students, 47% engineers and 55% women. The 24-month average work experience is for a combined cohort of 586.

Which differences in selection and campus can you verify?

  • Graduation marks: IIM Lucknow and IIM Indore ask for 50% (45% for SC, ST, PwD). IIM Kozhikode asks for 60% (50% for CA, CMA and CS holders) and states a CAT percentile cut-off of 85 for General.
  • IIM Lucknow's final selection (2026-28): CAT 30, academics 5 and 5, diversity 5, work experience 5, WAT 10 and PI 40, with a PI pass mark of 12 out of 40.
  • IIM Indore's final score: PI carries 45 and the CAT sectional scores 40. Work experience adds 0 to 3 marks at the shortlist stage.
  • IIM Kozhikode's final score: CAT 35%, PI 35%, WAT 20% and resume 10%.
  • Place: Lucknow, Indore (Rau-Pithampur Road) and Kozhikode in Kerala. The Lucknow and Indore campuses are about twice the area of Kozhikode's.

What do the CAT cutoff estimates mean for your call odds?

Our estimates are 97 for Lucknow, 96 for Indore and 92 for Kozhikode. A lower figure at Kozhikode does not make the final offer easier. The PI weighs 35 to 45 points at all three, and category, marks and work experience move the line.

Calls for the 2027-29 batch will use CAT 2026, held on 29 November 2026, with results expected in the first week of January 2027. Put your own profile into the IIM call predictor or the MBA predictor once your score is out.

How do you decide between simultaneous offers?

These are decision rules, not a ranking.

  1. Start with money. Lucknow's fee is Rs 2.75 to 3.37 lakh lower. Add hostel, mess and loan interest for each.
  2. Check the batch year behind the package. Kozhikode's figure is a year older than the other two.
  3. Match your target sector. Indore has the largest finance share (20%) and consulting share (41%). Kozhikode has the largest sales and marketing share (14.4%).
  4. Weigh the place. Lucknow, Indore and Kozhikode differ in city, size and distance from home.
  5. Compare class profiles if you care about the mix of peers.

What should you ask current students?

  • How many of the batch landed their first-choice sector, and how many took what was left?
  • What do hostel, mess and travel cost beyond the published fee?
  • How many summer internships turned into offers?
  • What did students near the median earn, and in which roles?
  • Does the placement process favour one specialisation?
FAQ

Common questions

Which is better: IIM Lucknow or Kozhikode?

On published numbers, IIM Lucknow costs less (Rs 20.75 lakh against Rs 23.5 lakh) and reports a higher average (Rs 33.2 lakh for 2024-26 against Rs 28.18 lakh for 2023-25). Kozhikode's figure is a batch older. Our cutoff estimates are 97 and 92. Sector fit and city may decide it.

Is IIM Indore better than IIM Lucknow?

Not on fee or package in our data. Indore costs Rs 24.12 lakh and reported an average of Rs 27.27 lakh and a median of Rs 25 lakh, against Rs 20.75 lakh, Rs 33.2 lakh and Rs 32.9 lakh at Lucknow. Indore has the largest consulting share, 41%, and lists 240+ recruiters.

Which of the three has the best placements?

IIM Lucknow reports the highest average and median, Rs 33.2 lakh and Rs 32.9 lakh for 2024-26. Indore and Kozhikode follow on average, but Kozhikode's batch is older. Sector shares also differ. Compare the same batch year and your target function before you rank them.

Do they have the same fees?

No. For the 2026-28 batch our table shows Rs 20.75 lakh at Lucknow, Rs 23.5 lakh at Kozhikode and Rs 24.12 lakh at Indore. The totals count different items, including refundable deposits and mess. Check what each fee sheet includes before comparing.

Which has the best finance placements?

Indore has the largest finance share of the three, 20% of offers, against 19.2% at Kozhikode and 17% at Lucknow. Lucknow also publishes a mean CTC for finance roles, Rs 34.8 lakh in 2026. The other two do not publish a comparable figure in our data.

Keep going

More to read

See which colleges fit you

Predict my colleges →